Deprecated: Methods with the same name as their class will not be constructors in a future version of PHP; AntiBotCaptcha has a deprecated constructor in /home/psychq/public_html/qa-plugin/aspam/AntiBotCaptcha.php on line 22

Warning: Declaration of qa_html_theme::nav_clear() should be compatible with qa_html_theme_base::nav_clear($navtype) in /home/psychq/public_html/qa-theme/adsense1/qa-theme.php on line 0
Did Frued have psychological issuses himself? - Psychology Questions
  • Register




Welcome to Psychology Questions, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.



Most popular tags

psychology please help question mental health i want to know the answer emotional depression psychology in social life love why child development please help - confused 101 - psychology in relationships children i dont understand sociopath anxiety social second person i want to know the answer. please help me ! side effects borderline personality disorder girlfriend relationships family help stress without regard for feelings of others sex psychological please help me mental illness people behavior research paper i want to know the answer. habitual wife sociopath behaviors emotions cognative behavioral therapy questionnaire friends term child psychology self-deprication dating schizophrenia fear mind class methods career need an honest answer help finding split personality disorder in someone organizational psychology psychology sleep daughter and mother relationship third person? high school confusion hate dreams lies eating disorders anti-social behavior wondering johnny rapid" "johnny rapid self-esteem emotional affair hurt feeling personality disorder critical analysis of pass theory of intelligence feeling for people crying mental and vision trust in relationships sleep disorder psychological theories books guilt abuse bipolar psychology of weight loss manipulation childhood disorder erik erikson dependent variable independent variable 2 history writing psychology statistics need your help shock (please help) why? my life adult male indiference relief wundt vs fechner personality disorders male psychology embarrassment 169 god homosexuality pathological? familiarisation sensitive holiday angry aggressive humanistic theory toxins and mental health helplessness. anger cognative behavioral therapy research cognative psychopath personalities memory strange examples classical conditioning journal mental college a chiffon bridesmaid dresses bola your the boss. sigmund freud psychology doctor mental manifestations due to stress husband and wife leah_datbish free online tutorials mental well being it makes me so mad ....am i wrong to feel disrespected and not listened to? family problems self loathing mother son relationship empirical studies superiority and inferiority complexes can't cry unemotional bad thoughts repetition deliberate hurt biological psychology passive aggressive loans research methods memory lapses male life cognative behavior . anxiety in families mental disorder unstable omnipotent husband and wife's relationship takers passive curiosity psychology major minor grad school chemical engineering schizophrenia? thinker drug addiction ) ( amnesia cleanliness disorders ? apathy family psychology molested maturbation mental heath psycology psychoanalytic bullying bad thoughts at night traits. murder nightmare cheating fetish newspaper seasonal depression spend bible sensation marijuana caught cold erik erickson friendship theory of motivation
I've studies alot of psychology and alot about Frued and I just dont understand why someone who is suppose to be figuring out what is wrong with other people could have such wierd views about everything. It makes me wonder if he wasnt psycho himself.




in Sigmund Freud by

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:

To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

3 Answers

 
Best answer
Hi ♫

Freud didn't have psychological issues, although like all the humans, he wasn't perfect .. Moreover he has been  psychoanalysed by himself.

He studied for be a doctor of medicine, then study the neuropathology, psychiatry, hypnosis, study the effects of cocaine ( so he treated his friend ' Ernest Von Fleischl ' who was addicted to the morphine ( he recognized it was an error)). He invented the psychoanalyse as well..

Otherwise it's during his terminal cancer that Freud had 2 injections of morphine, gave by his friend the doctor and psychoanalyst : Max Schur. He died 3 hours after the second injection ...

I think sometimes people interpret very bad what they hear or even read...

Have a great day

Catherine
by (11k points)
selected by

I wouldn’t exactly say he was a psycho. Though many people follow his teachings and so forth, it is notable to say, there has been a book written on his use of cocaine. Now, remember this is before cocaine was wide spread and its misuses by random people. It was used as a means for good at one point, to my knowledge. I've never read the book fully, but I know of its existence and what it's main topic portrays.

Do as I do, Take the goods from what you have, throw away the bad, and make your own conclusions, properly backed by knowledge, understanding and an open, but fair mind.

by (530 points)
Japstyll3 was correct.  Freud had two "addictions".  He like, many other medical men, experimented with cocaine and morphine and he was addicted to smoking cigars.  He smoked a box of cigars a day and continued to smoke even after he had severe cancer of the jaw.  By the time he died, his jaw had decayed on one side through his face and was the main reason he died.  These addictions were not his only problems.  He had other neuroses, which was no more than what might be said of other people even today.  He had a problem with anyone who disagreed with his theories in any way and rejected anyone who suggested modifications, such as Carl Jung and Alfred Adler.  He required absolute loyalty and argued that for scientific acceptance of his theories, people had to conform strictly to its principles.

Freud needs to be judged on his accomplishments, and some of these accomplishments had nothing to do with his theory.  He opened the closed doors of Victorian Europe.  Although there were many behaviors and practices going on in secret, Freud brought these out in the open and discussed how they were affecting people's psyche and their effects on society, the most well known being that of sexual behavior and the hypocritical lives of royalty and the nouveau riche.
by
...