Deprecated: Methods with the same name as their class will not be constructors in a future version of PHP; AntiBotCaptcha has a deprecated constructor in /home/psychq/public_html/qa-plugin/aspam/AntiBotCaptcha.php on line 22

Warning: Declaration of qa_html_theme::nav_clear() should be compatible with qa_html_theme_base::nav_clear($navtype) in /home/psychq/public_html/qa-theme/adsense1/qa-theme.php on line 0
who was john watson and what did he do to little albert? - Psychology Questions



Welcome to Psychology Questions, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.







in Careers in Psychology by

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:

To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

2 Answers

 
Best answer
John Watson was the father of behaviorism.  He trained Little Albert to be fearful of bunnies by pairing it with a loud noise from a horn, I believe (I saw the old film of it) and then he extinquish the response. I believe.  Poor Little Albert.
by (4.3k points)
I saw the old video on this as well . It makes me wonder what little Albert was like growing up if he still was fearful of bunnies. I Tried to find information about his later life but could not find anything.
by
...